Nidecker Mellow snowboard

Nidecker Mellow snowboard

Nidecker

New

  • 160W cm

449,00 €

WHEN THE MOUNTAIN IS WAVE

Ideal for surf style slashes, tree runs and rolling terrain

One of the new shapes in the Nidecker line for this winter, any rider that loves the feeling of surfing on snow will succumb to the new look and feel of the Mellow. In much the same way as we did with its little sister the Odyssey, we’ve improved this board’s performance by shortening the sidecut radius. Now, slaloming through tight tree runs and slashing up everything from steep and deep powder to springtime slush is even easier than before. To top it off, the full veneer wood top sheet made from pure ash helps absorb unwanted vibrations, while increasing responsiveness and giving the board extra pop.

SHAPE AND PROFILE

TECH DETAILS

CONSTRUCTION

PREMIUM SANDWICH

This next level construction steps up the power and response of our standard sandwich manufacturing. Adding advanced materials like Carbon and Kevlar® gives the board more pop and improved shock absorption.

TOP

ASH WOOD VENEER

This ash wood veneer top layer delivers added responsiveness and is the most natural way to find the best balance between absorption and pop.

INSERTS

4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

FIBERGLASS

DUAL PLUS

Our Top 90° biaxial fiberglass is designed to offer a forgiving ride and predictable torsional flex. It's bombproof, reliable and perfect for all types of terrain and riders.

WOODCORE

MASTER CORE

The Master Core construction is a product of our long history of experimentation in materials and woodcraft. It's the perfect harmony of different wood densities and varieties (poplar, beech, spruce, and paulownia), resulting in a superior weight-to-performance-to power ratio, and an ultra-strong, extra-responsive, lightweight core.

BASE

N-7000

Developed exclusively for Nidecker, the N-7000 is an extremely tough, sintered base with added carbon nanoparticles that provide exceptional glide.

ADDED FIBERS

BCK

The ultimate combination of fibers to fit all your needs: Basalt, Carbon, Kevlar® (BCK). Placed from the tail to the rear inserts and from the nose to the front inserts, it makes for a lighter board and provides increased pop, torsional stiffness, and reactivity.


SPECIAL DETAILS

SIZE DETAILS
BOARD SIZE (CM)150155160
TOTAL LENGTH (MM)150015501600
NOSE LENGTH (MM)370370370
CONTACT EDGE LENGTH (MM)98010301080
EFFECTIVE EDGE LENGTH (MM)114511901225
TAIL LENGTH (MM)160150150
SIDECUT RADIUS (M)7.57.88.0
NOSE WIDTH (MM)296302309
UNDERFOOT WIDTH : FRONT FOOT (MM)270273275
WAIST WIDTH (MM)260265270
UNDERFOOT WIDTH : REAR FOOT (MM)269272274
TAIL WIDTH (MM)290296302
TAPER (MM)-6-6-7
SET BACK (MM)-30-30-30
REFERENCE STANCE (MM)540550560
MINIMUM - MAXIMUM STANCE (MM)500 - 620510 - 630520 - 640
RECOMMENDED RIDER'S WEIGHT (KG.)65 - 7570 - 8580+
RECOMMENDED RIDER'S WEIGHT (LBS.)143 - 165154 -187177 +
RECOMMENDED BINDING SIZEM - LM - LL - XL