Nidecker Rave snowboard

Nidecker Rave snowboard

Nidecker

New

  • 162W cm

499,00 €

THE ULTIMATE IN ALL MOUNTAIN PERFORMANCE

Ideal for all snow condition, all types of terrain, all day long

The Rave is the ultimate all-mountain freeride board. It’s up to the task, no matter what you ask it to do: shred backcountry powder, carve up the slopes, slalom through moguls, even bust a few airs when duty calls. The Rave is part of the R8 Sidecut Series for all-round, everyday performance. It also features: our innovative N-Tech construction, combined with our Freeflex 3.0 in the nose to ward off unwanted vibrations; a full positive camber between the contact points; our lightest core with 3 different woods for optimum lightness, pop, responsiveness and durability; and our N-9000 base, produced with carbon nanoparticles, it’s the fastest and most durable we make.

SHAPE AND PROFILE

TECH DETAILS

CONSTRUCTION

N-TECH

The result of years of research and development, N-Tech is a unique Construction method we believe represents the next generation of snowboard manufacturing. It's a combination of Sandwich and Cap Constructions with our Freeflex 2.0 in the nose which is redefining the meaning of high performance snowboarding.

TOP

ABSORBNID

Absorbnid is an innovative top layer designed to absorb unwanted vibrations. This allows us to develop responsive, dynamic boards that still give you a smooth and fatigue free ride.

INSERTS

4/2-6

With 6 rows of inserts every 2 cm, this insert combination allows you to adjust your stance to the optimum position, and works with all bindings on the market. Our reference stance is the second narrowest position possible.

FIBERGLASS

TRIAX PLUS

The result of extensive testing with our riders and engineers, our Triax laminate is oriented at 45° to the board, and contains different glass densities. This provides consistent torsional flex, better pop, and more reactivity on every turn.

WOODCORE

LIGHT CORE

Our lightest core - featuring 3 different wood types. The Light Core is a perfect combination of paulownia for lightness, poplar for pop and responsiveness, and hardwood beech stringers along the edges to increase core durability, pop and protection from edge impacts.

BASE

N-9000

Produced with carbon nanoparticles, the N-9000 has a very dense molecular structure, which makes it our fastest, most durable base material.

EXCLUSIVE TECH

FREEFLEX 2.0

In this exclusive technology developed by Nidecker, the nose of the board are specially molded in a very thin composite material layered with a proprietary elastomeric covering. This cancels out vibrations and gives the board a unique, lightweight feel in transitions. Freeflex 2.0 has one of the lowest swing weights in the industry, meaning less chatter and more control.

ADDED FIBERS

BCK

The ultimate combination of fibers to fit all your needs: Basalt, Carbon, Kevlar® (BCK). Placed from the tail to the rear inserts and from the nose to the front inserts, it makes for a lighter board and provides increased pop, torsional stiffness, and reactivity.

SIZE DETAILS
BOARD SIZE (CM)153 M156 L159 L162 W
TOTAL LENGTH (MM)1530156015901620
NOSE LENGTH (MM)220220220220
CONTACT EDGE LENGTH (MM)1100113011601190
EFFECTIVE EDGE LENGTH (MM)1195122512551285
TAIL LENGTH (MM)210210210210
SIDECUT RADIUS (M)8.08.28.48.6
NOSE WIDTH (MM)288292300304
UNDERFOOT WIDTH : FRONT FOOT (MM)256260266,5268,5
WAIST WIDTH (MM)248254258260
UNDERFOOT WIDTH : REAR FOOT (MM)257261,5267,5269,5
TAIL WIDTH (MM)286290298302
TAPER (MM)-2-2-2-2
SET BACK (MM)-30-30-30-30
REFERENCE STANCE (MM)530540550560
MINIMUM - MAXIMUM STANCE (MM)490 - 610500 - 620510 - 630520 - 640
RECOMMENDED RIDER'S WEIGHT (KG.)60 - 7565 - 8070 - 9080+
RECOMMENDED RIDER'S WEIGHT (LBS.)132 - 165143 - 177154 - 199177 +
RECOMMENDED BINDING SIZEMM - LLL - XL