Discount Jones Mountain Twin snowboard

Jones Mountain Twin snowboard

Jones Snowboards

New

  • 156W cm.
  • 159 cm

494,95 €

549,95 €

-10%

FREESTYLE MEETS FREERIDE
Ideal for Slashing, Jibbing and Jumping
DIRECTIONAL ALL-MOUNTAIN

THE FOCUSED FREERIDE TWIN.

The Mountain Twin is a versatile directional twin designed for playful shredders who want one board that can ride- it-all. It’s built to shred the whole mountain like it’s an endless skatepark without sacrificing float in pow or stability for bombing lines.

The Twin’s shape features blunt tips for reduced swing weight, Traction Tech edges to keep you locked in on firm snow and a 3D Contour Base that makes every turn more effortless. With a mid-stiff twin flex and a CamRock profile the Mountain Twin excels at poppin’ pillows and pressin’ boxes while it’s also an easy board to turn and finesse in tight terrain. To complete the performance package, the Mountain Twin has a super fast and durable Sintered 8000 base and added stance options with the Freestyle/Freeride Stance pack.

 


Board Size (cm)149151154156W157159W160162W163165W168W
Board Weight 2,2kg / 4,84lbs2,3kg / 5,06lbs2,5kg / 5,5lbs2,5kg / 5,5lbs2,5kg / 5,5lbs2,6kg / 5,72lbs2,5kg / 5,5lbs2,7kg / 5,94lbs2,7kg / 5,94lbs2,9kg / 6,38lbs3kg / 6,6lbs
Surface Area (dm2)38,1539,1940,4442,2441,7143,4143,0044,6044,3146,0747,28
Contact Length (cm)105106,2108,6110,4111113113,4115,6115,8117,8120,4
Effective Edge Length (cm)115,0116,2118,6120,4121,0123,0123,4125,6125,8127,8130,4
Tip Length (cm)22,522,923,223,323,523,523,823,724,124,124,3
Tail Length (cm)21,521,922,222,322,522,522,822,723,123,123,3
Waist Width (cm)24,4024,8025,1025,9025,4026,1025,7026,3026,0026,7026,90
Underfoot Width - Front Foot (cm)25,5325,8726,2227,0826,6427,3226,9127,4927,1827,8728,04
Underfoot Width - Rear Foot (cm)25,7326,0626,4127,2726,8427,5227,1127,6927,3828,0628,23
Tip Width (cm)28,528,929,230,129,630,430,030,730,331,131,4
Tail Width (cm)28,528,929,230,129,630,430,030,730,331,131,4
Sidecut (m)7,27,47,67,77,87,98,08,18,28,38,5
Taper (cm)0,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,00
Reference Stance (cm/in)55 / 21,654 / 21,256 / 2258 / 22,860 / 23,660 / 23,660 / 23,660 / 23,660 / 23,660 / 23,660 / 23,6
Centered Stance (cm/in)53 / 20,852 / 20,454 / 21,256 / 2258 / 22,858 / 22,858 / 22,858 / 22,858 / 22,858 / 22,858 / 22,8
Insert PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride PackFreestyle / Freeride Pack
Stance Setback (cm)0,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,0
 
CAMROCK
A unique rocker/camber flex pattern defined by evenly balanced tip and tail rocker and camber between the bindings. CAMROCK improves freestyle finesse by keeping your tips playful while maintaining the power and pop of camber underfoot.
 
TRACTION TECH
 

Like a serrated knife slicing into the snow, Traction Tech improves your edge grip by adding multiple contact points along the running length of your board.

Traction Tech is a critical feature for rockered boards. Rocker improves glide in mixed conditions, but the decreased edge contact makes it harder to really lock
into your turns and hold a solid edge. Traction Tech is crucial to offset the edge drift of rocker. — Jeremy Jones


DIRECTIONAL TWIN

PROGRESSIVE SIDECUT
 
At the far ends of the sidecut, the radius is incrementally increased as the edge reaches the contact point. Gradually increasing the sidecut radius towards the contact point delivers smoother turn initiation and exit as the edge tracks in and out of the snow with a less abrupt transition.

BLUNT NOSE
 
How a board glides in powder, crust, corn or any snow more than an inch deep, is dictated by it’s front contact point and just past it. Next time you are in soft snow watch how much snow comes over the corner of the nose near the contact point. The billowing snow coming out from behind the tip means you are plowing through it which is obviously slowing you down. By adding a blunt nose you get the float benefits of a much longer nose without the ‘snow plow’ rounded tip and it’s extra swing weight. — Jeremy Jones

FLIP FLOP BASE
 
Producing two or more base color options minimizes p-tex waste. Order may be filled with either color. Color does not vary by size.

SINTERED 7000
 
Durable natural base material with added carbon for speed and good wax absorbency.

WEND NATURAL WAX
 
Jones boards are ready to shred straight out of the shop and are factory waxed with WEND natural wax.

TRIAX FIBERGLASS
 
Multi-axis, stitched fiberglass laminate that offers a precise and responsive ride in any ­terrain or snow conditions.

FACTORY TUNED
 
All Jones Snowboards are factory de-tuned at the tip and tail so you can go right from the shop to the mountain.

RECYCLED ABS SIDEWALLS
 
ABS Plastic is one of the necessary evils of snowboard production. We improve the sustainability of our snowboards by using only recycled plastic.

OVERSIZED RECYCLED EDGES
 
All Jones boards are made with oversized recycled steel edges for added durability and improved production sustainability.

ECO PLASTIC TOPSHEET
 
Bio-plastic topsheet made from Castor beans. This eco-material is ultralight, chip/scratch resistant and water/snow repellent (snow sticks less to topsheet)

SUPER SAP BIO RESIN
 
All Jones boards are now built with bio-based, renewable epoxy instead of petroleum based epoxy. The raw materials used to make Super Sap Bio-Resin are co-products or waste products of other plant-based industrial processes. Producing Super Sap requires 33% less greenhouse gas emissions than conventional epoxy.

FSC™ MOUNTAIN CORE
 
Dual-density full wood core with hardwood bamboo stringers for added pop and durability.
GEAR 101
Twin boards can be ridden shorter than a Directional Freeride board, unless you plan to ride the Twin in deep pow.
For steeps and park riding, size your Twin 2 - 3 cm shorter than your Directional Freeride board.
Choose the ideal size Directional Twin board using your weight and boot size (see the size chart below).
  


 

We design gear that balances performance, durability and sustainability. We strive to make equipment you can trust with the most eco-conscious materials possible. New for 2020, all our snowboards and splitboards features 100% FSC wood cores and are molded with Super Sap Bio-Resin.
Proud member of 1% For The Planet, we donate 1% of sales to fight climate change by supporting our non-profit partners Protect Our Winters and Community Carbon Trees.